Regular price $19.00
For glowing skin and healthy hair!
Mango butter is a natural cream coloured vegetable fat extracted from the kernels of mango fruit. This butter is highly emollient, softening and soothing to the skin and it helps treat skin rash, eczema, insect bites, and poison ivy.
Mango butter is rich in antioxidants, vitamin A, C and E which are key ingredients for healthy skin and hair. This natural butter also helps shield against harmful UV rays protecting both the hair and scalp from potential sun damage, making it an extremely effective sunscreen for the hair.
Mango butter is a great way to maintain moisture in the hair and keeping it well nourished, as well as providing it with the beneficial vitamins and nutrients it needs to look and feel healthy.
Use mango butter as a massage cream, as a moisturizer after the shower or instead of a shaving cream. Simply take a small piece of butter and let it melt between the palms of your hands and then spread over the skin or hair roots. Safe to use on children and pets too.
If using Mango butter to make cosmetics - when adding butters to creams and lotions, it might be necessary to gently warm them until the texture can be incorporated into the final product. Using a hand blender, create a vortex with your cream or lotion and drizzle your melted butter to fully incorporate. For addition in soaps, the general rule of thumb is 1 tablespoon per pound. As with most raw materials, results may vary, so we strongly recommend small, lab scale batches prior to any commercial manufacturing.