Cold Pressed Argan Oil is produced from the kernels of Argan nuts. Its considered to be one of the rarest oils in the world due to the small and very specific areas in which it is grown (Morocco). Argan Oil has a nutty and oily scent and is rich in antioxidants and omega 6 fatty acids. It is believed to contain twice as much vitamin E as olive oil. It also contain saponins, which help to soften the skin and restore the skin’s water lipid layer, thereby minimizing wrinkles. It can also be used to ease cases of acne and eczema helping the skin to maintain a youthful, glowing appearance.
Argan Oil can be used to manufacture creams, facial products, hair care products, and as an ingredient in anti-aging creams and even aftershave lotions for men and in soaps. Absorbs into skin at average speed, leaving a slight oily feeling on the skin.
Shelf Life: Argan Oil is very stable; users can expect a shelf life of 1-2 years with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.
Cautions: None Known.